Home
 

Preliminary SpringSim 2012 Program

Agent-Directed Simulation (ADS)

Monday, 26 March 2012

ADS Session One 13:30 – 15:00

·         Zonation of Drug-induced, Hepatic Enzyme Induction: Falsifying Fine Grained Mechanisms within a Validated, Multiscale In Silico Liver (Glen Ropella and C. Anthony Hunt) 

·         An Agent-based Model of the Impact of Devil Facial Tumor Disease on an Isolated Population of Tasmanian Devils (Charles Knadler)

·         Orthogonal Agents in Modeling and Simulation (Roman Tankelevich)

ADS Session Two 15:30 – 17:00

·         Agent-Based Information Foraging Model of Scientific Knowledge Creation and Spillover in Open Science Communities (Ozgur Ozmen and Levent Yilmaz)

·         Analyzing Interactions in a Multi-Agent Simulation of Cross Replicating RNA Enzymes (David Allen)

·         Modeling Agent-Based Traffic  Simulation Properties in Alloy (Frederico Araujo, Junia Valente and Rym Wenkstern)

Tuesday, 27 March 2012

ADS Session Three 10:30 – 12:00

·         Simulating Shop-Around Behavior (Toshiyuki KANEDA and Takumi YOSHIDA)

·         An Agent-Based Simulation System for Traffic Control in the Brazilian Intelligent Cities Project Context (Gilberto Nakamiti, Vinicius Eduardo Silva, Jose Henrique Ventura and Joao Marcos Goncalves)

·         Simulating Spatial-Temporal Pulse Events in Criminal Site Selection Problems (Jon Fox, Gerard Learmonth and Donald Brown)

45th Annual Simulation Symposium (ANSS)

Tuesday, 27 March 2012

Cellular Simulation10:30 – 12:00

·         Content-Based Image Recognition with Cellular Discrete Event System Specifications (Mohammad Moallemi and Gabriel Wainer)

·         Data Mining with Cellular Discrete Event Modeling and Simulation (Shafagh Jafer, Yasser Jafer and Gabriel Wainer)

·         Cellular Automata Based on Artificial Neural Network for Simulating Land Use Changes (Omar Charif, Hichem Omrani and Reine-Maria Basse)

Simulation and Data Processing 13:30 – 15:00

·         Simulating the Future kilo-x86-64 core Processors and their Infrastructure (Antoni Portero, Alberto Scionti, Paolo Faraboschi, Caroline Concatto, Luigi Carro, Arne Garbade, Sebastian Weis, Theo Ungerer, Roberto Giorgi, and Zhibin Yu)

·         Communications and Power Distribution Network Co-Simulation for Multidisciplinary Smart Grid Experimentations (Martin Lévesque, Da Qian Xu, Martin Maier, and Geza Joos)

Flow Optimization 15:30 – 17:00

·         Software-Based Optimization of Channel Utilization in Cognitive Radio Networks Using Priced Timed Automata (Tolga Ovatman and Berk Canberk)

·         Performance Analysis of Handovers to Provide a Framework for Vertical Handover Policy Management in Heterogeneous Environments (Yonal Kirsal, Orhan Gemikonakli, Enver Ever, and Glenford Mapp)

Wednesday, 28 March 2012

Simulation of Radio and Wireless Networking 8:30 – 10:00

·         iSPD: an iconic-based modeling simulator for distributed grids (Aleardo Manacero, Renata Lobato, Aldo Guerra, Marco Garcia, Paulo Oliveira, Victor Aoqui, Denison Menezes, and Diogo Silva)

·         On a Multi-objective Evolutionary Algorithm for Optimizing End-to-end Performance of Scientific Workflows in Distributed Environments (Yi Gu, Shwu-Ling Shenq, Qishi Wu, and Dipankar Dasgupta)

·         Modeling and Simulation of a Re-entrant Manufacturing System Using Colored Petri Nets (Vijay Gehlot and Carmen Nigro)

15th Communications and Networking Symposium (CNS)

Tuesday, 27 March 2012

Fuzzy Logic in Networking 13:30 – 15:00

·         A Distributed Fuzzy Recommendation System (Touhid Ghasemi and Abdolreza Abhari)

·         Using Fuzzy Inference to Improve TCP Congestion Control over Wireless Networks(Hala ElAarag and Matt Wozniak)

·         Improving Steady-state phase of LEACH protocol via Fuzzy Logic (Rouzbeh Behrouz and Abdolreza Abhari)

Network Performance 15:30 – 17:00

·         Simulation of Reducing Re-association and Re-authentication Phases for Low Handoff Latency (Mohammed Omari, Sarah Rezzougui and Nora Talhaoui)

·         A Simulation Model for Evaluating the Impact of Communication Services in a Functional-block-based Network Protocol Graph (Daniel Günther, Nathan Kerr and Paul Müller)

·         Which type of Overlay Network performs better for Multimedia Distribution and Information Sharing? (Shahin Talaei and Abdolreza Abhari)

Wednesday, 28 March 2012

Wireless Networking 8:30 – 10:00

·         Underwater Wireless Sensor Network Communication Using Electromagnetic Waves at Resonance Frequecny 2.4 GHz (Ali Elrashidi, Abdel Rahman Elleithy, Majed Albogame and Khaled Elleithy)

·         Middleware Architecture for Sensor-Based Bridge Infrastructure Management(Shikharesh Majumdar, Mohamed Asif, Orlando Melendez, Ravi Kanagasundaram, David Lau, Biswajit Nandy, Marzia Zaman, Pradeep Srivastava and Nishith Goel)

·         Simulation of Power-Saving Mechanisms to Enhance the CSMA/CA Protocol in Wireless Network(Mohammed Omari and Ahmed Amine Nair )

Cloud Computing 10:30 – 12:00

·         Configuration Management Technology Using Tree Structures of ICT Systems(Atsuji Sekiguchi, Kuniaki Shimada, Yuji Wada, Akio Ooba, Ryouji Yoshimi and Akiko Matsumoto )

·         Different Facets of Security in the Cloud(Philogene Boampong and Luay Wahsheh)

·         Using Cloud Computing for Medical Applications(Salah Sharieh, Franya Franek and Alexander Ferworn)

Traffic Engineering 13:30 – 15:00

·         Internet Traffic Classification Using Multifractal Analysis Approach (Yulios Zavala, Jeferson Stenico and Luan Lee)

·         Backhaul Optimization for Traffic Aggregation(Lev Sofman and Michel Grech )

·         Simulation of Anti-Relay Attack Schemes for RFID ETC System (Michael Ferreira, Ikechukwu Azogu and Hong Liu)

Network Simulation 15:30 – 17:00

·         Use of Matrix with GVT Computation in Optimistic Time Wrap Algorithm for Parallel Simulation(Shalini Potham, Syed Rizvi, Khaled Elleithy and Aasia Riasat)

·         Simulation Studies of OpenFlow-Based In-Network Caching Strategies (Ting Li, Nathanael Van Vorst, Rong Rong and Jason Liu )

Symposium on Theory of Modeling & Simulation - DEVS Integrative M&S Symposium (DEVS)

Monday, 26 March 2012

Verification 13:30 – 15:00

·         Modeling the Optimized Link-State Routing Protocol for Verification (Matthew Steele and Todd Andel)

·         Qualitative Verification of Finite and Real-Time DEVS Networks (Moon Ho Hwang)

·         Hybrid DEVS Models Verification (Hesham Saadawi and Gabriel Wainer)

Practice and Lessons learned 15:30 – 17:00

·         Activity-based Credit Assignment (Alexandre Muzy and Bernard P. Zeigler)

·         Music Generation Using Cellular Models (Heather Morris and Gabriel Wainer)

·         PHI-DEVS: Phase Based Discrete Event Modeling (Job Honig and Mamadou Seck)

·         Analyzing a Subsystem to Discover a Large System Model: An Application in Airline Routing Decisions (Ravi Mukkamala, Jeremiah Creedon and Puya Ghazizadeh)

Tuesday, 27 March 2012

Track I: M&S Software 10:30 – 12:00

·         Scheduling Model for a Tool Evaluating New Radiotherpies (Anastasiya Shtiliyanova, Fabien Feschet and Pascal Pommier)

·         EMF-DEVS Modeling (Hessam Sarjoughian and Abbas Mahmoodi)

·         Formal Specification of Multisimulations using Maude (Leila Jalali, Carolyn Talcott, Nalini venkatasubramanian and Sharad Mehrotra)

Track II: Mod4Sim - System Modeling 10:30-12:00

·         Simulation of an Electrical Network and Control System in SysML (Matthew Hause and Fabrizio Pugnetti )

·         SysML to Discrete-event Simulation to Analyze Electronic Assembly Systems (Ola Batarseh and Leon McGinnis)

·         Automation of SysML Activity Diagram Simulation with Model-Driven Engineering Approach (Damien Foures, Vincent Albert, Jean-Claude Pascal and Alexandre Nketsa)

·         A Model-Based Method for System Reliability Analysis (Alfredo Garro and Andrea Tundis)

Track I: Practice and Lessons learned 2 13:30 – 15:00

·         Predicting Memcache Throughput using Simulation and Modeling (Steven Hart, Eitan Frachtenberg and Mateusz Berezecki)

·         Discrete-Event System-on-a-Chip with Universal Event Tracer and Floating-Point Synchronizer for Interoperation of a DEVS Simulator and an On-Chip Debugger (Daejin Park and Tag Gon Kim)

·         PSYOPS and CIMIC operations: From concepts to G-DEVS models (Colette Faucher, Gregory Zacharewicz, Maamar El Amine Hamri and Claudia Frydman)

·         Lattice Boltzmann Approach to Acoustic Propagation for Underwater Warfare Simulation (Sol Ha)

Track II: Mod4Sim - Model Transformation 1 13:30-15:00

·         Automated Performance Analysis of Business Processes (Paolo Bocciarelli and Andrea D'Ambrogio)

·         Model Transformation from BPMN to DEVS in a Prototype Implementation of the MDD4MS Framework (Deniz Cetinkaya, Alexander Verbraeck and Mamadou Seck)

·         Validation of Service Oriented Computing DEVS Simulation Models (Hessam Sarjoughian, Mohammed Muqsith, Dzahi Huang and Stephen Yau)

·         Generating Simulation Models from UML - A FireSat Example (Johannes Gross and Stephan Rudolph)

Track I: Verification & Continuous Models 15:30 – 17:00

·         Modeling and Simulation of Time-Varying Delays  (Fu Zhang and Murali Yeddanapudi)

·         Formal Modelling and Analysis of Behaviour Grading within a Peer-to-peer Storage System (Samira Chaou and Franck Pommereau)

·         Modeling and Simulation of Mobile Phones using Dynamic Topologies (Fernando Barros)

·         Adapting Model-Based Testing Techniques to DEVS Models Validation (Diego Ariel Hollmann, Maximiliano Cristiá and Claudia Frydman)

Track II: Mod4Sim - Model Transformation 2 15:30-17:00

·         An approach to translate legacy 'C' code to Simulink model using XML (Chethan Kotekar)

·         Calibration of Deployment Simulation Models - A Multi-Paradigm Modelling Approach (Joachim Denil, Hans Vangheluwe, Paul De Meulenaere and Serge Demeyer)

·         BOM2UML: Integrating BOM Specifications into UML-based Development Environments (Andrea D'Ambrogio, Daniele Gianni and Marco Grasso)

·         Model-Based Virtual In-the-Loop-Test of Autonomous Systems: The FALTER Case (Andreas Bayha, Franziska Gruneis and Bernhard Schatz)

Wednesday, 28 March 2012

Track I: M&S Software 2 08:30 – 10:00

·         Frontier Modeling Support Environment: Flexibility to Adapt to Diverse Stakeholders (Bernard Zeigler, James Nutaro, Chungman Seo, Steven Hall, Pamela Clark, Michael Rilee, Sidney Bailin, Thomas Speller and Walter Powell)

·         Simulation Model Standardization through Web Services: Interoperation and Federation on the DEVS/SOA Platform (Chungman Seo and Bernard Zeigler)

·         DEVSML 2.0: The Language and the Stack (Saurabh Mittal and Scott Douglass)

Track II: Mod4Sim – Languages 08:30 – 10:00

·         Modular mathematical modelling of biological systems (Mandeep Gill, Steve McKeever and David Gavaghan)

·         PRoModel: A Model-Driven Software Environment that Facilitates and Expedites the Development of Systems that Handle Uncertainty (Rosa Atzimba Lòpez-Landa and Julieta Noguez)

·         ModelicaML Value Bindings for Automated Model Composition (Wladimir Schamai, Peter Fritzson, Christiaan J.J. Paredis and Philipp Helle)

·         The DEVS-Driven Modeling Language: Syntax and Semantics Definition by Meta-Modeling and Graph Transformation (Ufuoma Bright Ighoroje, Oumar Maiga and Mamadou Kaba Traoré)

Track I: M&S Software 3 10:30 – 12:00

·         SAN Lite-Solver: a user-friendly software tool to solve SAN models (Afonso Sales)

·         Design and Implementation of Event-based DEVS Execution Environment for Faster Execution of Iterative Simulation (Se Jung Kwon and Tag Gon Kim)

·         Modeling and Simulation Based Design of Real-Time Controllers Embedded on Network Processors (Rodrigo Castro, Matías Bonaventura, Ivan Ramello and Gabriel Wainer)

WIP 1 Industry Application 13:30 – 15:00

·         A Method to Federate a Discrete Event-Based Logistics Simulator and a Continuous Time-Stepped Traffic Microscopic Simulator (Thomas Wall, Michael Hunter and Michael Rodgers)

·         Validating Manufacturing Processes Using Timed Sequential Machines : application to a semiconductor manufacturing process (Pamela Viale, Norbert Giambiasi, Claudia Frydman and Jacques Pinaton)

·         Approaching Complexity in Modeling and Simulation of Logistics Systems (Markus Koch, Juri Tolujew and Michael Schenk)

·         G-DEVS Based Simulation of Toy industry Client behaviour in PSS (Thecle Alix and Gregory Zacharewicz)

WIP 2 Theory 13:30 – 15:00

·         Model-based Generation of Scenario-specific Event Sequences for the Simulation of Recurrent User Behavior within Context-Aware Applications (Sandro Rodriguez Garzon and Dmytro Hritsevskyy)

·         Using Workflows Of Web Services To Manage Simulation Studies Into The Cloud (Judicaël Ribault and Gabriel Wainer)

·         DEVS-Flood: A cellular DEVS approach to flood inundation modeling (Matt Wozniak and Guangzhi Qu)

WIP 3 Networks 15:30 – 17:00

·         Designing Digital Circuits for FPGAs using Parallel Genetic Algorithms (Rizwan Arshad Ashraf, Francis Luna, Damian Dechev and Ronald DeMara)

·         Abstracted CPS Model: A Model for Interworking between Physical System and Simulator for CPS Simulation (Ji-Yeon Kim, Dal-Nim Choi, Hyung-Jong Kim, Jin-Myoung Kim and Won-Tae Kim)

·         Exploring Multi-Level Model Dynamics: Scale, Performance and Accuracy (Cagri Tekinay, Mamadou Seck and Alexander Verbraeck)

WIP 4 Spatial Modeling 15:30 – 17:00

·         DEVS Modeling of Urban Traffic Systems (Donghun Kang, Joohoe Kong and Byoung K. Choi)

·         On Time Granularity and Event Granularity in Simulation Service Composition (Song Guo, Xiaolin Hu and Xiaoming Wang)

·         A Multi-Actor Spatio-Temporal Interaction Model used to Geosimulate the Zoonosis Propagation (Mondher Bouden and Bernard Moulin)

Emerging M&S Applications in Industry and Academia Symposium (EAIA)

Tuesday, 27 March 2012

Healthcare 10:30 – 12:00

·         Simulation Training for Patient Blood Management (Catherine Banks and John Sokolowski)

·         Healthcare Simulation for Excellence in In-Patient Safety (Ranjit Singh, Raj Sharman, Diana Anderson, Ashok Singh and Gurdev Singh)

·         Analyzing the Effects of Policy Options to Mitigate the Effect of Sea Level Rise on the Public Health: A System Dynamics Approach (Rafael Diaz, Joshua Behr, Anna Jeng and Hua Liu)

Homeland Security and Critical Operations 13:30 – 15:00

·         Key Factors in Managing and Understanding the Risk of Underwater Terrorism (Richard Gay)

·         Vietnam 1969-1973: Engaging M&S to Characterize Cause and Effect Patterns of US Withdrawal (Mariusz A. Balaban, Catherine M. Banks and John A. Sokolowski)

·         Choosing Point-to-Point versus Hub-and-spoke Flights: A Genetic Algorithmic Approach (Puya Ghazizadeh, Ravi Mukkamala and Jeremiah Creedon)

Expert Panel 15:30 – 17:00

·         Interoperability Standards - Law enforcement M&S

Wednesday, 28 March 2012

Engineering and Computer Systems 8:30 – 10:00

·         A Cross-Level Approach To Planning Changeability in Distribution Systems (Katja Klingebiel, Matthes Winkler, Alexander Klaas and Christoph Laroque)

·         Engineering Design Estimation Using SimFC (Jamal Siadat)

·         An Approach to formalize the Dynamic of Complex Computer Systems for Subsequent Simulation and Sustainability Analysis (Anatoly Kurkovsky)

Visualization and Tools 10:30 – 12:00

1.       Scene Generation View (sgView) Scenario Visualization Capability (Nicole Olbricht, Randal Cannon, Blake Haynes and Brent Spears)

2.       A Toolbox for Operational Analysis (Rolf Barth, Silja Meyer-Nieberg, Stefan Pickl, Marco Schuler and Joerg Wellbrink)

3.       Framework for Ecolabeling using Discrete Event Simulation (Jon Andersson, Björn Johansson, Jonatan Berglund and Anders Skoogh)

Optimization and Novel Applications 13:30 – 15:00

·         Modeling and Simulating Network-Centric Operations of Organizations for Crisis Management (GeunHo Lee, Namkyung Oh and Il-Chul Moon)

·         Using Modeling and Simulation in Analyzing Sleep Behavior Issues: A State of the Art Overview  (Rafael Diaz, Mariana Szklo-Coxe and Joshua Behr)

·         Future Fires Simulation Trade Study Analysis (Nicole Olbricht and Blake Haynes)

Supply Chains and Transportation 15:30 – 17:00

·         A New Approach to Simulation Modeling of Unit-Load Warehouses (Arda Ceylan, Murat M. Gunal and Agostino G. Bruzzone)

·         Traffic Controllers and Pilots Training in marine ports Environments by Using Simulation (Agostino Bruzzone, Francesco Longo, Letizia Nicoletti and Rafael Diaz)

·         Cascaded Heterogeneous Simulations for Analysis of Mechatronic Systems in Large Scale Transportation Scenarios (Bassem Hassan, Helene Waßmann, Alexander Klaas and Jan Henning Keßler)

20th High Performance Computing Symposia (HPC)

Monday, 26 March 2012

Session One 12:30 – 15:00

·         Invited presentation: Designing Multiple-Fault Tolerant RAIDS: Using Graphs and Hypergraphs (Narsingh Deo, University of Central Florida)

·         Direct Search and Stochastic Optimization Applied to Two Nonconvex Nonsmooth Problems (David Easterling, Layne Watson, Michael Madigan, Brent Castle and Michael Trosset)

Session Two 15:30 – 17:00

·         Energy Based Performance Tuning for Large Scale High Performance Computing Systems (James Laros, Kevin Pedretti, Suzanne Kelly, Wei Shu and Courtenay Vaughan)

·         Parallel Particle Swarm Optimization (PPSO) on the Coverage Problem in Pursuit-Evasion Games (Shiyuan Jin, Damian Dechev and Zhihua Qu)

·         Improving Collective I/O Performance Using Pipelined Two-Phase I/O (Yuichi Tsujita, Hidetaka Muguruma, Kazumi Yoshinaga, Atsushi Hori, Mitaro Namiki and Yutaka Ishikawa)

Tuesday, 27 March 2012

Session Three 10:30 – 12:00

·         Invited presentation: Accelerating linear system solutions on new parallel architectures (Marc Baboulin, University of Paris, Sud and INRIA)

·         Sparse Approximate Inverse Preconditioners for Iterative Solvers on GPUs (Mykola Lukash, Karl Rupp and Siegfried Selberherr)

Session Four 13:30 – 15:00

·         A Coarse-grained Parallel Algorithm for the Matrix Chain Order Problem (Dilson Rosa Higa and Marco Aurélio Stefanes)

·         A performance based QoS aware resource brokering framework for the grid (Asvija B)

·         Tutorial: Ingredients for good parallel performance on multicore-based systems (Part 1) (Georg Hager, Gerhard Wellein, and Jan Treibig, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)

Session Five 15:30 – 17:00

·         Tutorial: Ingredients for good parallel performance on multicore-based systems (Part 2) (Georg Hager, Gerhard Wellein, and Jan Treibig, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)

Wednesday, 28 March 2012

Session Six 8:30 – 10:00

·         Large scale parallel Iterated Local Search for solving Traveling Salesman Problem (Kamil Rocki and Reiji Suda)

·         A Multithreaded Solver for the 2D Poisson Equation (Andrés Vidal, Alain Kassab, Daniel Mota and Damian Dechev)

·         Non-uniform Memory Affinity Strategy in Multi-Threaded Sparse Matrix Computations (Avinash Srinivasa and Masha Sosonkina)

Session Seven 10:30 – 12:00

·         Invited presentation: Exascale Algorithms for Synthesizing Parameters of Computational Models (Sumit Kumar Jha, University of Central Florida)

·         Tutorial: ViennaCL (Part 1) (Karl Rupp, Vienna University of Technology, Austria)

Session Eight 13:30 – 15:00

·         Tutorial: ViennaCL (Part 2) (Karl Rupp, Vienna University of Technology, Austria)

·         An Automatic OpenCL Compute Kernel Generator for Basic Linear Algebra Operations (Philippe Tillet, Karl Rupp and Siegfried Selberherr)

Session Nine 15:30 – 17:00

·         A Comparison of Algebraic Multigrid Preconditioners using Graphics Processing Units and Multi-Core Central Processing Units (Markus Wagner, Karl Rupp and Josef Weinbub)

·         Novel Graphics Processing Unit-Based Parallel Algorithms for Understanding Species Diversity in Forests (Michael Keenan, Ivan Komarov, Roshan D'Souza and Rick Riolo)

·         Parallel Discrete Event Simulation for DEVS Cellular Models using a GPU (Moon Gi Seok and Tag Gon Kim)

Military Modeling & Simulation (MMS)

Monday, 26 March 2012

Session One 13:30 – 15:00

·         Soldier vs. Non-Military Novice Performance Patterns in Remote Weapon System Research (Eric Ortiz, Julie Salcedo, Stephanie Lackey, Logan Fiorella and Irwin Hudson)

·         Reasoning, Planning, and Goal Seeking: A Cognitive Approach for Small Combat Unit Constructive Simulation (Peter Amstutz, Mitha Andra and Daniel Rice)

·         Task-related Encumbrance Methodology in Force-on-Force Agent-Based Simulation (Cortney Eldridge, Mitha Andra, Alex Kennedy, Adam Peloquin, Daniel Rice and Steven Yuhaski)

Session Two 15:30 – 17:00

·         Investigating the Extent that Religion is considered: A Survey of Various SSTR Modeling tool’s Literature (Glenn Hodges)

·         Analysis of UrbanSim as it Relates to Educational Goals (Brian Vogt)

·         A Comparative Study of Simulation Software for Modeling Stability Operations (Justin Ross)

Symposium on Simulation for Architecture and Urban Design (SimAUD)

Monday, 26 March 2012

Materials 13:30 – 15:00

·         A new material practice - Integrating design and material behavior (Martin Tamke, Elisa Lafuente Hernández, Anders Deleuran, Christoph Gengnagel, Mark Burry and Mette Ramsgard Thomsen)

·         Decision Support System Approach for Construction Materials Selection (MANSOUR JADID and MUSTAFA BADRAH)

Early Stages of the Design Process 15:30 – 17:00

·         Design Optioneering: Multi-disciplinary Design Optimization through Parameterization, Domain Integration and Automation of a Genetic Algorithm  (David Gerber, Shih-Hsin "Eve" Lin, Bei "Penny" Pan and Aslihan Senel Solmaz)

·         A Spatial Query & Analysis Tool for Architects (Ben Doherty, Dan Rumery, Ben Barnes and Bin Zhou)

·         Combining sensitivity analysis with parametric modeling to inform early design (Julien Nembrini, Steffen Samberger, Andre Sternitzke and Guillaume Labelle)

Tuesday, 27 March 2012

Design and Analysis 1 10:30 – 12:00

·         A Multi-Sensor Based Occupancy Estimation Model for Supporting Demand Driven HVAC Operations (Zheng Yang, Nan Li, Burcin Becerik-Gerber, Michael Orosz)

·         Preliminary Investigation of the Use of Sankey Diagrams to Enhance Building Performance Simulation-Supported Design (William O'Brien)

·         Automated Translation of Architectural Models for Energy Simulation (Nathaniel Jones, Kevin Pratt, Lars Schumann, David Bosworth and Andrew Heumann)

Design and Analysis 2 13:30 – 15:00

·         Dynamic Annual Metrics for Contrast in Daylit Architecture (Siobhan Rockcastle and Marilyne Andersen)

·         Performance Driven Design and Simulation Interfaces: A Multi-Objective Parametric Optimization Process (Angelos Chronis, Martha Tsigkari, Evangelos Giouvanos, Francis Aish and Anis Abou Zaki)

·         Climatic based consideration of Double skin Façade system- comparative analysis of energy performance of a Double Skin Facade Building in Boston (Mona Azarbayjani)

Design and Analysis 3 and Urban Planning 15:30 – 17:00

·         A visual - performative language of façade patterns for the Connected Sustainable Home (Sotirios D Kotsopoulos, Federico Casalegno, Guglielmo Carra, Wessley Graybill and Bob Hsiung)

·         Urban Network Analysis: A new toolbox for measuring city form in ArcGIS (Andres Sevtsuk and Michael Mekonnen)

·         The parametric exploration of spatial properties – Coupling parametric geometry modeling and the graph-based spatial analysis of urban street networks (Sven Schneider, Martin Bielik and Reinhard König)

Wednesday, 28 March 2012

Invited Paper Session 8:30 – 10:00

·         Invited Presentation Phil Bernstein

Work in Progress Papers 10:30 – 12:00

·         Spatial Simulation Model of Urban Retail System (Sanna Iltanen)

·         Automatic Building Design with Genetic Algorithms and Artificial Neural Networks (Negin Behboudi, Fouad Butt and Abdolreza Abhari)

·         Visualization Framework of Thermal Comfort for Architects (Pascal Goffin and Arno Schlueter)

·         Experimental validation of simulation software for daylight evaluation in street canyons (Manolis Patriarche and Dominique Dumortier)

·         A morpho-energetic tool to model energy and density reasoned city areas: description of the methodology (Part I) (Laetitia Arantes, Olivier Baverel, Daniel Quenard and Nicolas Dubus)

Worshop SimAUD/DEVS Part 1 13:30 – 15:00

Worshop SimAUD/DEVS Part 2 15:30 – 17:00

Poster & Work-In-Progress Track

Poster will be presented during the afternoon breaks Monday and Tuesday, 15:00 – 15:30

·         A Simulation Study of an Energy-Harvesting Mobile Sensor Network (Chulho Won)

·         Effect of Layout Concept on the Performance Measures in Automotive Body Shop (Dug Hee Moon, Guan Wang and Yang Woo Shin)

·         Execution-Time Aware Simulink Blocks (Andreas Naderlinger)

·         KABS: An Extensible, Parallel Agent-Based Simulator (Christopher Cischke)

·         Modeling for Optimal Ambulance Patient Compartment Layout (Deogratias Kibira, Yung-Tsun Tina Lee and Mehdi Dadfarnia)

·         Multifractal Nature of Wireless Network Traffic (Jeferson Stenico and Luan Lee)

·         Resource Management in the Cloud Using Evolutionary Computation (Hala ElAarag)

·         Scheduling of computations between GPGPU and CPU for cellular automata models (Lukasz Rauch and Artur Rodzaj)

·         Simulating a `Fierce Planet': A Web-based agent platform and sustainability game (Liam Magee)

·         Spatial Modeling of the Brain Tumor Perivascular Niche (Yu-Kang Cheng, Eric Holland and Franziska Michor)

·         Transforming Statecharts to SMP2 for Simulation Modelling of Complex Systems (Ning Zhu, Xiaobo Li, Yonglin Lei, Weiping Wang and Feng Yang)

·         Virtual Lab of Connected Vehicle Technology (Daiheng Ni, Hong Liu, Yuanchang Xie, Wei Ding, Honggang Wang, Hossein Pishro-Nik, Qian Yu and Michael Ferreira)